Day 8 order of play, draw details and Ashleigh Barty start time


Follow the latest news with us throughout the tournament.

Where to watch Wimbledon on TV

The BBC has exclusive coverage of the tournament. Sue Barker is directing the cover with Tim Henman, Andrew Castle and John Lloyd from opening day.

Viewers can watch the action on BBC One, BBC Two and BBC Red Button with up to 18 courts to choose from via Smart TVs, BBC iPlayer, the BBC Sport website and app.

BBC Two will also broadcast Today at Wimbledon every night, returning to the play of the day.

Day 8 Order of Play

Order of play on the exhibition courts for the eighth day of the All England Lawn Tennis Championship, Wimbledon, London.

(Every BST hour, seeds in parentheses)

Center court

1:30 p.m .: (14) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v (2) Daniil Medvedev (Rus), (21) Ons Jabeur (Tun) v (2) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), (1) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v Ajla Tomljanovic ( Australia)

Courtyard 1

1:00 p.m .: (8) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi), (19) Karolina Muchova (Cze) v (25) Angelique Kerber (Ger), (1) Nikola Mektic (Cro) & Mate Pavic (Cro) v (8) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcelo Melo (Bra)

Courtyard 2

11h00: Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) v (14) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), (12) Cori Gauff (USA) & Catherine McNally (USA) v Veronika Kudermetova (Rus ) & Elena Vesnina (Rus), Andre Goransson (Swe) & Casper Ruud (Nor) v (4) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg)

Courtyard 3

11h00: (4) Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Nicole Melichar (USA) v Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) & Arina Rodionova (Aus), (3) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) v (6) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr), Aleksander Orlikowski (Pol) v (7) Jack Pinnington Jones (Gbr), Joe Salisbury (Gbr) & Harriet Dart (Gbr) v (3) Wesley Koolhof (Ned) & Demi Schuurs (Ned)

Courtyard 4

11h00: Eva Shaw (Gbr) against Nikola Bartunkova (Cze), William Jansen (Gbr) against (4) Bruno Kuzuhara (USA), Louis Bowden (Gbr) against Robin Bertrand (Fra), Fabio Nestola (Gbr) against Max Westphal ( Fra), Victor Lilov (USA) & Peter Privara (Svk) vs. Carlelie Cosnet (Fra) & Mika Lipp (Ger)

Courtyard 5

11h00: Derrick Chen (Gbr) against Orel Kimhi (Isr), Oliver Tarvet (Gbr) against (9) Viacheslav Bielinskyi (Ukr), Abedallah Shelbayh (Jor) against Mans Dahlberg (Sweden), Tatiana Barkova (Rus) & Alexis Blokhina ( USA) against Eleonora Alvisi (Ita) & Matilde Paoletti (Ita), Alvaro Guillen Meza (Ecu) & Ezequiel Monferrer (Arg) against (2) Sean Cuenin (Fra) & Luca Van Assche (Fra)

Courtyard 6

11:00 am: (8) Linda Fruhvirtova (Cze) v Kayla Cross (Can), (8) Sean Cuenin (Fra) v Philip Sekulic (Aus), William Nolan (Gbr) v Mili Poljicak (Cro), Adam Jurajda (Cze) v Patrick Brady (Gbr), Kylie Bilchev (Gbr) & Mingge Xu (Gbr) v Michaela Laki (Gre) & Lola Radivojevic (Ser)

Courtyard 8

11h00: Annabelle Xu (Can) against Barbora Palicova (Cze), (15) Mara Guth (Ger) against Sebastianna Scilipoti (Switzerland), Reese Brantmeier (USA) against Nicole Rivkin (Ger), Alina Shcherbinina (Rus) & Sabina Zeynalova ( Ukr) against Amelia Bissett (Gbr) & Matilda Mutavdzic (Gbr), Nikola Bartunkova (Cze) & Barbora Palicova (Cze) against Clervie Ngounoue (USA) & Alexandra Yepifanova (USA)

Courtyard 9

11h00: Johanna Svendsen (Den) against Petra Marcinko (Cro), (15) Alejandro Manzanera Pertusa (Spa) against Coleman Wong (Hkg), Samir Banerjee (USA) against (12) Maks Kasnikowski (Pol), Edas Butvilas (Lit) & Alejandro Manzanera Pertusa (Spa) against Martin Katz (Bel) & Vojtech Petr (Cze), Miguel Gomes (Por) & Henrique Rocha (Por) against Marko Andrejic (Aut) & Ozan Colak (USA)

Courtyard 10

11h00: (13) Alexander Bernard (USA) against Carlelie Cosnet (Fra), (3) Arthur Fils (Fra) against Kokuro Isomura (Jpn), Elena Pridankina (Rus) against Hanne Vandewinkel (Bel), Erika Matsuda (Jpn)) & Valencia Xu (USA) v (3) Alexandra Eala (Phi) & Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Ina), Darja Vidmanova (Cze) & Radka Zelnickova (Svk) v (7) Polina Iatcenko (Rus) & Petra Marcinko (Cro)

Court 11

11:00 a.m .: Ashlyn Krueger (USA) v (3) Diana Shnaider (Rus), Vojtech Petr (Cze) v Daniel Merida Aguilar (Spa), Julia Middendorf (Ger) v Mei Hasegawa (Jpn), Sascha Gueymard Wayenburg (Isr) v Hamad Medjedovic (Ser), Kayla Cross (Can) & Annabelle Xu (Can) v (6) Mara Guth (Ger) & Julia Middendorf (Ger)

Courtyard 12

11h00: Roan Jones (Gbr) v (6) Daniel Rincon (Spa), (1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (15) Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Arantxa Rus (Ned), Aisam -Ul -Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) v (6) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Latisha Chan (Tpe)

Courtyard 14

11:00 a.m .: (14) Michaela Laki (Gre) v Elizabeth Coleman (USA), Adolfo Vallejo (Par) v Ethan Quinn (USA), (1) Juncheng Shang (Chn) v Igor Kudriashov (Rus), (8) Daniel Merida Aguilar (Spa) & Coleman Wong (Hkg) v Gonzalo Bueno (Per) & Adolfo Vallejo (Par), Sebastian Dominko (Slo) & Konstantin Zhzhenov (Rus) v (4) Leo Borg (Swe) & Mark Lajal (East)

Courtyard 15

11h00: Ksenia Zaytseva (Rus) against Lola Radivojevic (Ser), (11) Jerome Kym (Swi) against Gonzalo Bueno (Per), Chelsea Fontenel (Swi) against Darja Vidmanova (Cze), Sara Bejlek (Cze) & Lucie Havlickova ( Cze) against Lucie Nguyen Tan (Fra) & Sebastianna Scilipoti (Swi), Chelsea Fontenel (Swi) & Ashlyn Krueger (USA) against Oceane Babel (Fra) & Evialina Laskevich (Blr)

Court 17

11:00 a.m .: Linda Klimovicova (Cze) v Laura Hietaranta (Fin), (12) Fabrice Martin (Fra) & Alexa Guarachi (Chi) v Arthur Fery (Gbr) & Tara Moore (Gbr), Isabelle Lacy (Gbr) v (10) Elvina Kalieva (USA), (5) Pedro Boscardin Dias (Bra) against Billy Blaydes (Gbr), (4) Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva (And) & Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (Spa) against Reese Brantmeier (USA) & Elvina Kalieva (ETATS -UNITED)

Court 18

11h00: Valencia Xu (USA) v Nastasja Schunk (Ger), Simone Bolelli (Ita) & Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) v (14) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Ben McLachlan (Jpn)

What are the latest Wimbledon odds?

Men’s singles winner

  • Novak Djokovic 8/15
  • Daniel Medvedev 5/1
  • Roger Federer 17/2
  • Matteo Berrettini 9/1

Women’s singles winner

  • Ashleigh Barty 2/1
  • Aryna Sabalenka 3/1
  • Angelique Kerber 5/1
  • Ons Jabeur 5/1

How many cash prizes are offered at Wimbledon?

While the money donated to Wimbledon typically increases each year, the financial implications of the coronavirus pandemic have caused the overall prize pool to drop 5.2%.

A total of £ 35,016,000 will remain to be won, however, with the winners of the men’s and women’s singles finals receiving £ 1.7million each.

Full price breakdown

  • Winner: £ 1,700,000
  • Finalist: £ 900,000
  • Semi-finalists: £ 465,000
  • Quarter-finalists: £ 300,000
  • Fourth round: £ 181,000
  • Third round: £ 115,000
  • Second round: £ 75,000
  • First round: £ 48,000

Read more: Best Dressed at Wimbledon 2021: The Most Stylish Looks, From Kim Murray to Nicola Coughlan


Source link

Previous Lansing Hospital Deploys App to Keep Newborns and Parents Connected
Next Chat room used by hackers behind Kaseya global attack to talk to victims

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *